Privacy Policy

  1. About us and this Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means 6 Degrees Media (ABN 59 627 920 147) and “Australian Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988.

6 Degrees Media is obliged to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of that Act in relation to all of our and their collection, uses, disclosures and other handling of personal information about individuals, regardless of the location or residence of those individuals, subject only to qualified and limited exceptions and exemptions in the Australian Privacy Act.

  1. About this Policy

We will do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is only used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, as stated below, or a related purpose that is within your reasonable expectations.

The following sections of this Policy set out principal ways that we collect and handle personal information about individuals.  Please take the time to read the section(s) relevant to your dealing with us: the headings to each section should help you quickly see which section may be relevant to you.

  1. How we and sponsors of our events handle your personal data collected through your registration at our events

Many of our events are made available either without charge, or at a registration fee that is well below cost to registering attendees that are executives in the relevant industry or government sector addressed in the event.  These events are made financially possible by financial sponsorship of the event by a number of providers of products or services that those providers market to executives in that relevant industry or government sector.

Registration to attend our events is on the basis that each registrant (such as you) expressly consents to us:

  • providing your registration details to the sponsor partner of the event so that each sponsor may provide you with information about products or services marketed by those providers that they consider may be of interest to you; and
  • using your registration details to provide you with information about our future events and publications and products or services marketed by other providers that we consider may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this section of this Policy, please do not register to attend our free or subsidised events.

We provide your registration details to sponsor partners subject to conditions that each sponsor may only provide you with information about products or services that the sponsor’s business markets, that the sponsor must not pass your details on to others or use your details for the benefit of any other business or service provider, and that the sponsor must comply with all relevant laws and restrictions about use of your personal information and other privacy, spam and marketing laws.

In particular, each sponsor to whom we provide your details agrees with us to comply with spam laws requiring the sponsor to provide accurate sender information, to provide a functional unsubscribe facility, and to promptly act upon receipt of any request that you may make at any time and for any reason to cease to receive marketing material from that sponsor through the use of your registration details as provided by us in accordance with these terms.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from a sponsor that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact that sponsor, using the sender information that each communication from that sponsor to you should include.

If a sponsor does not act in accordance with your request, you may contact us and request our assistance to cause your request to be acted upon.

In relation to our own activities, we will comply with spam laws requiring us to provide accurate sender information, to provide a functional unsubscribe facility, and to promptly act upon receipt of any request that you may make at any time and for any reason to cease to receive marketing material from us through the use of your registration details in accordance with these terms.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from us that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact us set out below.

  1. How we handle your personal data collected in other ways

You may elect to provide us with your contact details in other ways, such as when you enter a competition or complete a survey conducted by us.  We will act in accordance with any terms and conditions that you agree to when you enter a competition or complete a survey conducted by us.  If those terms and conditions are different to those stated above, those terms and conditions will operate to the extent of any difference, but only as permitted by relevant laws.

We may also collect and use your personal details in other ways as permitted by relevant laws, such as through prominent publication by you or your employer of your contact details on a publicly available website.

We will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of direct marketing communications.  If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you don’t have to wait to be contacted.  Simply advise us in any one of the methods set out below and we will make every effort to meet your request as soon as practicable.

  1. How we and sponsored content providers handle your personal data collected through use of our websites

Our websites make available certain sponsored content.  We are permitted by sponsors to provide this content on the basis that each website user accessing or downloading that content (such as you) expressly consent to us using your contact details:

  • by providing those contact details (such as details provided to us when requesting that content) to that sponsor so that this sponsor may provide you with information about products or services marketed by that sponsor that it considers may be of interest to you; and
  • using those contact details to provide you with information about our future events and publications and products or services marketed by other providers that we consider may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used as stated in this section of this Policy, please do not register to attend our free or subsidised events.

We provide your contact details to a sponsor of content subject to conditions that the sponsor may only provide you with information about products or services that the sponsor’s business markets, that the sponsor must not pass your details on to others or use your details for the benefit of any other business or service provider, and that the sponsor must comply with all relevant laws and restrictions about use of your personal information and other privacy, spam and marketing laws.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from a sponsor that has been provided to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact that sponsor, using the sender information that each communication from that sponsor to you should include.

If a sponsor does not act in accordance with your request, you may contact us and request our assistance to cause your request to be acted upon.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from us that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact us set out below.

  1. Security of personal information

Once we have collected your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  1. Destruction of personal information

We will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed, provided there is no law requiring us to retain it.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Whilst we have processes in place to make sure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, we welcome your requests to access and/or correct information we hold about you.

To make a request, simply contact us in one of the ways set out below.

  1. Other privacy and data protection laws

We endeavour to comply with data protection laws in operation in countries other than Australia where we know a user is in that country, although we often don’t know where a user is at any time.

  1. Contact Us and complaints

For more information about our privacy practices, make a complaint or lodge a request under this policy, please contact:

6 Degrees Media Pty Ltd
Email: info@6degreesmedia.com.au